Supreme Showdog Contest

 

Sponsored by:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Notice

Have you qualified for the 2018 Contests ?

If so check at the bottom of this page to confirm we have your win listed.

Last updated 5th Nov. 2017

 

Click here to download entry form

 

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

MASTERPET Supreme Show Dog & Puppy Contest Inc

Mr Bernard Fears PRESIDENT 165 Rangiora-Woodend Road Woodend, RD1, Kaiapoi North Canterbury 7691, NZ Telephone (03) 312 7686

Mrs Pat Plimmer SECRETARY 189 Revells Road RD1 Kaiapoi, 7691 North Canterbury, NZ Telephone (03) 327 5135 or email pegasus.bay.equestrian.centre@xtra.co.nz

Mr Brian Harris TREASURER 94 Kainga Road Kainga Christchurch 8083, NZ Telephone (03) 323 8187

Patrons: Gary Doyle, Charles Manning Patronesses: Elma Todd, Elizabeth Doyle

Sponsored by Eukanuba/Mainland Foundation/McDonald Rent A Car,

Website: http:\\www.supremeshowdog.co.nz

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

THIRTY-FORTH ANNUAL

MASTERPET SUPREME SHOW DOG CONTEST

& the TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL

MASTERPET SUPREME PUPPY CONTEST

12th May 2018

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

The whole event has a very up-market approach with FORMAL DRESS required for the evening.

BOOK NOW - MAKE SURE OF YOUR TICKET

All Ticket orders to:

Brian Harris (03) 323-8187

Pat Plimmer (03) 327-5135

Bernard Fears (03) 312-7686

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

 

 

 

 

Copyright 

All images on this site remain the property of the Supreme Showdog Contest (Inc.)

and are not to be downloaded, copied or used in social media without the express agreement of the club.

 The 2016 Contest Committee

Note the 2018 Contests will be held on the 12th May 2018

 

2018 Qualifiers

Date

Club

Award

Name

Judge

Breed

14 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers) Mr. G. Kerr (Aust.) Pembroke Welsh corgi

RBIS

Aust Ch Copperdobe Stand N Stare (J. Hovell)   Dobermann

BPIS

Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

15 Jan

Banks Peninsula

BIS

Ch Aubernee Be My Jo-Jo (Bruce & Fay Anderson) Mr. K. Simmons (NZ) German Shepherd (Stock Coat)

RBIS

Aust Ch Copperdobe Stand N Stare (J. Hovell)   Dobermann

BPIS

Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

21 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Sgurr Winter Wonderland (F Scott & K Andrews) Mr. W. Cespedes Arias (Costa Rica) Pointer

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly)   Pekingese

BPIS

Sgurr Winter Wonderland (F Scott & K Andrews)   Pointer

22 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly) Mr. F. Daza (Colombia) Pekingese

RBIS

Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess Bello)   Samoyed

BPIS

Sgurr Winter Wonderland (F Scott & K Andrews)   Pointer

22 Jan

Nelson District

BIS

Cancelled Mr. W. Rodriguez Umanha (Costa Rica)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

4 Feb

Gore

BIS

El-toro Chips Autumn Gold (Tanith Robb) Mrs. D. Norman (Aust) Chihuahua (LC)

RBIS

Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)   Papillon
    BPIS Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

4 Feb

Gore

BIS

Aust & NZ Ch Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud (Kathryn Stewart) Mr. A. Reid (Aust) Hungarian Puli

RBIS

Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

BPIS

Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman)   Cocker Spaniel

5 Feb

Gore

BIS

Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik) Mr. D. Sidebottem (Aust) Papillon

RBIS

Ch Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)   Boxer

BPIS

Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)   Hungarian Vizsla

11 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers) Mr. I. Smith (NZ) Pembroke Welsh Corgi

RBIS

Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)   Papillon

BPIS

Kauriland Ace Hi at Brookvale (T & J Marsh)   Rottweiler

12 Feb

Waikouaiti

BIS

Ch Seacove Privateer (D & D Legat / S Asher) Ms. E. Ekstam (NZ) Golden Retriever

RBIS

Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)   Papillon

BPIS

Cardhu I Dream A Dream (Imp-Aust) ( N & R Trainor)   English Springer Spaniel

18 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor) Mr. D. McGreevy (Aust) Hungarian Vizsla

RBIS

Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery)   Bullmastiff

BPIS

Kauriland Ace Hi at Brookvale (T & J Marsh)   Rottweiler

19 Feb

Ashburton

BIS

Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery) Miss. D. Crofts (Aust) Bullmastiff

RBIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)   Irish Setter

BPIS

Kauriland Ace Hi at Brookvale (T & J Marsh)   Rottweiler

25 Feb

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels) Ms. J. Armatys (Aust) Min. Poodle

RBIS

NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)   Siberian Husky

BPIS

Gramarye Perfect Timing (Janice Collie)   Cavalier King Charles

26 Feb

Canterbury Ladies

BIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels) Mr. W. Stevenson (Aust) Min. Poodle

RBIS

Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)   Papillon

BPIS

Triplej Where-Ever-I-May-Roam (Margaret Fortune)   Golden Retriever

04 Mar

North Otago

BIS

NZ Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence) Mrs. P Heikkinen-Lehkonen (Finland) Bouvier

RBIS

Ch. Patonshill Last Edition (AI) (Helen Horlemann & Janine Ellmers)   Dobermann

BPIS

Charlemagne Living Doll (Carrie Tolley)   Fox Terrier Smooth

05 Mar

North Otago

BIS

NZ Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence) Mr. H. Lehkonen (Finland) Bouvier

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly)   Pekingese

BPIS

Charlemagne Living Doll (Carrie Tolley)   Fox Terrier Smooth

11 Mar

Buller

BIS

NZ Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence) Mrs. S. Hewinson (Aust) Bouvier

RBIS

Kursharn Golden Witch (Robert Bayly)   Samoyed)

BPIS

Phatheadz Mr Un A Void A Bull (Mike & Krissie Dellow)   Bulldog

12 Mar

Buller

BIS

NZ Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence) Mrs. R. Lane (Aust) Bouvier

RBIS

Gr Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)   Lakeland Terrier
    BPIS Phatheadz Mr Un A Void A Bull (Mike & Krissie Dellow)   Bulldog
18 Mar Otago BIS Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik) Mrs. V. Schneider (Aust) Papillon
    RBIS Ch Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)   German Shepherd Dog
    BPIS Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)   Hungarian Vizsla
19 Mar Otago BIS Gr. Ch. Glenstar Dark Side of the Moon ( D. Hanson) Mrs. C. Keong (Aust) Lagotto
    RBIS Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)   Papillon

BPIS

Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)   Hungarian Vizsla

25 Mar

Geraldine

BIS

Ch. Tamsam Limited Edition (Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer) Mr. B. Fears (NZ) Fox Terrier (Smooth)

RBIS

NZ Ch Bon Idee's Oh What A Night at Flandersfarm (Imp. USA) (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

BPIS

Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)   Whippet

26 Mar

Geraldine

BIS

Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mr. D. Bowey (Aust) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly)   Pekingese
    BPIS Kasterlyn Mischief Maker (Betty Hansen)   Labrador

08 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester) Mr. I. Rasmussen (Aust.) Chihuahua S.C.

RBIS

Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)   Pembroke Welsh Corgi

BPIS

Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)   Chihuahua S.C.

09 Apr

Nelson Ladies

BIS

Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mrs. G. Goller (Aust.) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud   Puli

BPIS

Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)   Dalmatian

14 Apr

North Canterbury

BIS

Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mrs. A. Long-Doyle (IRE) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Ch Sovngarde The Last Dragon (Imp Aust) (Ailsa Sherwin)   Irish Wolfhound

BPIS

Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)   Dalmatian

14 Apr

North Canterbury

BIS

Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mrs. R. McCarry-Beattie (IRE) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)   Irish Setter

BPIS

Pinerock Wot Will Be (Jenny Hamilton)   Pointer
15 Apr North Canterbury BIS Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud Mrs. D. Jovanovic (Aust.) Puli
    RBIS Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel
    BPIS Pinerock Wot Will Be (Jenny Hamilton)   Pointer

17 Apr

MacKenzie

BIS

Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Mr. M. Winch (Aust.) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Gr Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Christine Nash & Georgia Nash)   Lhasa Apso

BPIS

Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)   Fox Terrier Smooth

6 May

Ellesmere

BIS

Gr Ch Esorchows Scream And Shout (Reuben W Dixon) Mrs. S. Patterson (Aust.) Chow Chow

RBIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler
    BPIS Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)   Whippet

7 May

Ellesmere

BIS

Gr Ch Esorchows Scream And Shout (Reuben W Dixon) Mrs. S. Mashford (Aust.) Chow Chow

RBIS

Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf at Parima (M Armit)   Dobermann

BPIS

Bullestate Red Cloud At Shiann (Sharyn Robertson)   Bulldog

20 May

Marlborough

BIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly) Ms. K. McGhie (Aust.) Pekingese

RBIS

Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)   Min. Poodle

BPIS

Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)   Dalmatian

20 May

Marlborough

BIS

Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Kenibea Murphys Law (AI) (Imp Aust) (Mr Shannon Barden) Ms. S. Mallia (Aust.) Borzoi

RBIS

Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess Bello)   Samoyed

BPIS

Obsidion Chance Card (Imp Aust) (Penny Calman)   Pug

21 May

Marlborough

BIS

NZ & Am Ch Kallehan Lucire (imp USA) (G & C Whitfield) Ms. S. Baxter (Aust.) Kerry Blue Terrier

RBIS

Gr Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly)   Pekingese

BPIS

Cardhu I Dream A Dream (Imp Aust) (Mr N & Mrs R Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel
12 Aug Canterbury BIS NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones) Mr. C. Graham (NZ) Irish Setter
RBIS Aust. Ch. Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp. Aust.) (Beth Warman & Jim & Lyndall Black)   Dachshund Std L.H.
    BPIS Benbridge Here comes The Sun (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)   Whippet
13 Aug Canterbury BIS Ch. Melandar Fire And Ice (Shona Prebble & Zarnia Cross) Mrs. M. McKenzie (NZ) Siberian Husky
RBIS Arjuna Get A Little High at Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)   Whippet

BPIS

Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)   Dachshund Min. Smth.

19 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

Supr Ch Esorchows Scream And Shout (Reuben W Dixon) Mrs. A. Everson (Aust.) Chow Chow

RBIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel

BPIS

Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)   Bracco Italiano

19 Aug

Forrester Park

BIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Ms. K. Tosi (Aust.) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

NZ Ch Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud   Hungarian Puli
BPIS Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)   Bracco Italiano
20 Aug Forrester Park BIS Aust. Ch. Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp. Aust.) (Beth Warman & Jim & Lyndall Black) Mrs. G. Johnston (NZ) Dachshund Std L.H.
RBIS NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)   Irish Setter

BPIS

Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon Field)   GSD (Long Stock)

02 Sep

Plains

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones) Mr. K. McCarthy (Aust.) Irish Setter

RBIS

Ch. Kauriland Ace Hi at Brookvale (T. & J. Marsh)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (J. & G. Price)   Bichon Frise

03 Sep

Plains

BIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust) (M Lawrence & C McManus and T & & L Jones) Mrs. G. Cook (Aust.) Irish Setter

RBIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel
    BPIS Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (J. & G. Price)   Bichon Frise

30 Sep

South Canterbury

BIS

Ch. Patonshill Last Edition (Janine Elmers & Helen Horleman) Mrs. D. Ninness (NZ) Dobermann

RBIS

Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)   Pembroke Welsh Corgi

 

 

BPIS

     

1 Oct

South Canterbury

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Ms. E. Thomas (Aust.) Rottweiler

RBIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel

BPIS

Freeman Donny Donowitz (AI) (C & B Taylor)   Hungarian Vizsla

8 Oct

National Dog Show

BIS

Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Joyce, Fraser, Johnson & Loft) Mr. R. Podesta (Chile) Alaskan Malamute

RBIS

Gr & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play It Again ( D & J O'Neill)   Pointer

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

14 Oct

West Coast

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Ms. A. Vandersteen (Aust.) Rottweiler

RBIS

NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp Aust) (M Lawrence & C McManus and T & & L Jones)   Irish Setter

BPIS

Astre Ace Of Spades (Ms M Andrew & Mrs C Hoeben)   French Bulldog

15 Oct

West Coast

BIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor) Ms. J. Butterfield (Aust.) Eng. Springer Spaniel

RBIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Westfield I'm Irresistable (J. & A. Field)   German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock)

21 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Mr. G. Spagnolo (Aust.) Rottweiler

RBIS

     
    BPIS Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier
22 Oct Waimakariri BIS Gr Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles) Ms. K. Harvey (Aust.) Lakeland Terrier
    RBIS Ch Shado-Lan's Smoke-Screen (D Henderson / J & D Clark)   Whippet

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

22 Oct

Waimakariri

BIS

Am, Can & NZ SUP CH Mar-K N Parkavons Midnight Eclipse Imp USA (Keith Brown & Robbie Grey) Mr. R. Ogden (Aust.) Am. Cocker Spaniel

RBIS

Ch Shado-Lan's Smoke-Screen (D Henderson / J & D Clark)   Whippet

BPIS

Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp Aust) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)   Bichon Frise

28 Oct

Southland

BIS

Gr Ch Stormbay Gravity Grounded (T. Borrell) Mrs. J. Lobb (Canada) Chesapeake Bay Retriever
RBIS A/NZ Supreme CH Cordmaker Wearing of the Green (Aust)   Puli

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

29 Oct

Southland

BIS

A/NZ Supreme CH Cordmaker Wearing of the Green (Aust) Mr. J. Lobb (Canada) Puli

RBIS

Shezabull Razers Edge Of Codera (A. Janssen)   Bulldog

BPIS

Shezabull Razers Edge Of Codera (A. Janssen)   Bulldog

29 Oct

Southland

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Mrs. B. Watt (Aust.) Rottweiler

RBIS

NZ Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (Robynne & Nigel Trainor)   Eng. Springer Spaniel

BPIS

Kauriland Carbon At Brookvale (T. & J. Marsh)   Rottweiler

17 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson) Mrs. I. Glynn (Aust.)  Rottweiler

RBIS

Ch. Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)   Lowchen

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

18 Nov

Canterbury

BIS

Sup. Ch. Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin) Ms. D. Heck (Canada) Schipperke)

RBIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Pinnacle Ps Eye Love You (Sandy & Amanda Evans)   Fox Terrier (Smooth)

25 Nov

Waimate

BIS

Aust. & NZ Ch. Cordmaker Only Boys Aloud (Imp. Aust.) (Stewart, Huebner & Kelly) Mrs. B. Skilton (Aust.) Puli

RBIS

Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)   Rottweiler

BPIS

Charlrmagne Silent Wispas (B., M. & H. Tolley)   Great Dane

26 Nov

Waimate

BIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence) Mrs. K. Cannon (Aust.) Bouvier

RBIS

    Papillon

BPIS

Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (Teresa Lawrence)   Bouvier

02 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

  Ms. S. Foster (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

03 Dec

Canterbury Juniors

BIS

  Mrs. S. Bruno (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     

09 Dec

Southern Ladies

BIS

  Mrs. R. Green (Aust.)  

RBIS

     

BPIS

     
09 Dec Southern Ladies BIS   Mrs. P. McLeod (Aust.)  
    RBIS      
    BPIS      

10 Dec

South Otago

BIS

  K. Haddon (Aust.)  

RBIS

     
    BPIS      

10 Dec

South Otago

BIS

  Ms. V. Knopke (Aust.)  

RBIS

     
    BPIS